Home Latest news around tallaght and Ireland TCC all set for tonight’s Tallaght Person of The Year 2016

TCC all set for tonight’s Tallaght Person of The Year 2016

Tonight’s the night when the unsung heroes of Tallaght will be honoured at the 33rd Tallaght Person of The Year Awards in the Red Cow Hotel.

The gala event is a sell out and attendees will be entertained by comedian, actor, writer and Firhouse resident Paul Tylak, who is guest of honour, and local band Level Heads, who will be providing the tunes.

This year nominations were up from previous years with 116 different local people, clubs, organisations and businesses recognised for the valuable contribution they make to their community.

Tallaght Community Council Chairperson Gerry Stockil is looking forward to the night ahead:

“We are delighted that nominees are as high as they are and good luck to everyone.

“I think what’s important about Tallaght Person of the Year is that everyone nominated is a winner.

“There is also a fantastic spread of nominees from all corners of Tallaght and hopefully this spread will continue, it bodes really well for the future.”

The awards are divided into eight categories – Arts and Culture, Business, Garda Callahan Community award, the Michael Dooley Environment award, Special Needs and Carers, Heart of Gold, Youth and the Philip Preston Sports Awards.

This year’s nominees are:

ARTS AND CULTURE

Civic Theatre – Town Centre
Local Studies Section – Tallaght library Town Centre
Virginia House Creative Writers – Tallaght
Maria Wallace – Ashgrove
Tallaght Choral Society – Village
Janet Edgeley – Old Bawn
Rob King – Old Bawn
St Laurence O’Toole Pipe Band – Tymon North
Tallaght Photographic Society – Tallaght village
Now & Then Production Company – Tallaght village
Cottage Tea Rooms – Firhouse
Gaelphobal Thamhlachta – Village
Ann Hanrahan – Old Bawn
Eimear O’Hare Farrell – Kingswood
Tallaght Theatre Group – Greenhills
St Martins Twirlers – Aylesbury

BUSINESS

Bill Guest, Guest Hardware – Bohernabreena
Bernadette Egan, South Dublin County Childcare – Old Bawn
Kickstart Fitness – Brookfield
Richard Molloy, Molloys – Tallaght Village
Mantas Radvininauska, IT Spot – Tallaght Village
Wilson Brothers Butchers – Mountain Park
Rea McGee – Tallaght Village
Leisureplex – Tallaght Village
Maldron Hotel – Whitestown
Partas – Bolbrook
Elysium Hair & Beauty
(Fiona Sweeney nee Nolan) – Springfield
O’Regan Pharmacy – Old Bawn
Blazin’ Grill – Belgard Square
Edward Lam – Town Centre
Tallaght Traditional Barbers – Tallaght Village
John Glynn, Glynn Solictors – Tallaght Village
Jeff’s Barbers, Jeff Hoey – Town Centre
Kiltipper Café – Kiltipper
Dublin Skin & Laser Clinic (Sabrina Lynch) – Town Centre
Courtesy Desk – The Square Town Centre
Noel Gough – Tallaght Village

SGT ANDREW CALLINAN COMMUNITY AWARD

Glenasmole Community Centre – Glenasmole
Aidan Thomas – Bancroft
Mark & Melissa Lutrell – Jobstown
Gerry Finn – Tallaght Mens Shed – Old Bawn
HOPE Counselling – Tallaght Village
James Lumumba – Jobstown
Margaret Ita Fitzgerald – Old Bawn
Jamie Moore SDCC PPN
Gerry Bates – “Walk in My Shoes” – Old Bawn
Frank Price – Bolbrook
Eamon White, SWAN Family Support – Fettercairn
Martin Black – Fettercairn
Vincent McNally – Tallaght Village
Tony Feeney – Belgard
Robert Kelly – Postman in Glenview – Town Centre
Tallaght leisure Centre – Jobstown
Tallaght Citizens Information Centre – Town Centre
Tallaght Traveller Youth Service – Brookfield
Fettercairn Horse Project – Fettercairn
FAB (Firhouse and Bohernabreena Network) – Ballycragh
Noeleen Fulham – Old Bawn
Civil Defence – Auxiliary Fire Service Tallaght – Belgard
Mary Tierney – Old Bawn
Joe Maughan – Jobstown
An Cosan – Jobstown
DAMS – Dominics Active Mens Social – Mountain Park
Celine Dillon – Aylesbury
Tallaght Adventure World – Whitestown
Tallaght Cancer Support Group – Tallaght Village
Nicola Moore – Killinarden
VISIT – Killinarden

MICHAEL DOOLEY ENVIRONMENT AWARD

Gar Tyrell – Springfield
Simon Sweeney – Ellensborough
Declan Douglas, Bohernabreen Pitch & Putt – Bohernabreena
Tree of HOPE – Old Bawn
Glenasmole Pure Mile – Glenasmole
ITT Campus – Tallaght Village

HEART OF GOLD

Ross-Lee Fennell – Glenview
Arlo O’Rourke – Springfield
Ellie McDonald – Bohernabreena
Cara Tilly – Tallaght Village
Kayleigh Preston – Jobstown
Adam Monavir – Verscholye

PHILIP PRESTON SPORT AWARD

Rachel Malone – Avonmore
Dean Barry – Ellensborough
Aoibhe Thornton – Jobstown
Jack Wooley – DeSelby
Sandra Malone – Kiltipper
Tallaght Martial Arts – Whitestown
Firhouse Carmel FC – Firhouse
Martin Bannon – Whitestown
Mick Jordon – Cookstown
Patrick Devoy – Kilnamanagh
Amanda Larkin – Kilnamanagh
Valerie Keane – Springfield
Slade Valley Ladies, Mary Mc Kenna Cup – Slade Valley
Frank Malcolmson – Old Bawn
Pat West – Bohernabreena
Lee Moroney – Ballycragh

YOUTH AWARD

Kiltipper Ramblers – Youth Kiltipper
Christopher Smith – Citywise Jobstown
Teenline – Mountain Park
Jean HAAS – NINA Kingswood
Tony Byrne, Tallaght Athletics Club – Tallaght Village
Tallaght Festival Band – Kingswood
Paddy Holohan – Jobstown
Linda Wynne – Balrothery
Rob Rice – Old Bawn
Danny O’Connor – Kilnamanagh

SPECIAL NEEDS AND CARERS

Brian Mc Cormaic – C/O ITT
Martin Nolan – ITT
National Children’s Hospital Fundraising Foundation – Tallaght Hospital
Dr Niall Conroy – Kilnamanagh
Lynn Byrne – Firhouse
Dominics Community Centre – Avonbeg
Katherine Mc Kenna – Jobstown
St Josephs Special School – Balrothery
Social Circle – Ballycragh
Paddy Finlay, aka Paddy Drac – Old Bawn
Peter Fitzpatrick – Kingswood