South Dublin teenage entrepreneurs compete for Croke Park

0
238
Intermediate Winner: Colm Ward (Head of Enterprise), Cian Byrne, Paul McArdle (both Greenhills College) and Amanda Mills (Judge)

Excitement is building for student entrepreneurs from South Dublin, who won the coveted honour of representing the county at the Student Enterprise Awards National Final in Croke Park on May 4th.

Selection was made at the recent County Final when the Institute of Technology campus in Tallaght buzzed with commercial endeavour as 14 schools from South Dublin competed at the regional finals.

56 businesses representing nearly 160 student entrepreneurs across the 3 categories showcased their enterprising acumen in the areas of Health & fitness, sport, technology, beauty, crafts and textiles.

A total of 28 awards worth more than €4500 were presented across the 3 categories to the winning projects while 1st place winners in each category will represent South Dublin in Croke Park.

Judges were busy before and at the event interviewing students and awarding marks based on innovation, quality, marketing, sales, business report, finance and overall learning.

Praising the teachers and local schools involved in the programme, Des English, Senior Enterprise Development Officer with the Local Enterprise Office South Dublin, said:

“The Student Enterprise Awards encourages and enables students to take on the world of business and develop an entrepreneurial mind-set.

Local Enterprise Office South Dublin works with schools to help foster an enterprising culture in the classroom and nurture the next generation of entrepreneurs.”

The three main categories for the Student Enterprise Awards programme includes senior, intermediate and junior levels, with awards made for first and second place alongside awards for best innovation, display and social media. Additional special merit awards, many sponsored by our generous champions were made at the discretion of the judges.

Hall of Honour

Junior Category Awards:

1st Place Award: Wristpockets, set up by Ilyas Bwabaz from Rockbrook Park School

Junior Winner: Regan Gallagher, Ed Kellet (Teacher), Ilyas Bouabaz from Rockbrook Park School

Most Innovative Award: Mo Framaí Spéisilata, set up by Saoirse Ní Mhórda and Éireann Nic an Mhadoc from Coláiste de hÍde

2nd Place Award : Mug n’ Muffins, set up by Owen Morris and Matthew Burke from Coláiste Éanna

Best Display Award: Kilter Candles, set up by Niall Grainger from Rockbrook Park School Social Media Award sponsored by The Square Towncentre Tallaght: Tara Crafts, set up by Tara De Breit from Coláiste de hide

Intermediate Category Awards:

1st Place Award: Fit Appy – One Step at a time, set up by Cian Byrne and Paul McArdle of Greenhills College

Most Innovative Award: Qualily Designed Wood, set up by Éoin Ó Bróin from Coláiste de hÍde

2nd Place Award : Reward Me Charts, set up by Dylan Downey, Eric McMahon, Rokas Galinauskas and Lee Sun from Collinstown Park Community College

Best Display Award: Jam Card’s and Company set up by Leon O’Keefe, Abiola Oyadina, Kelly Kinsella, Ruth Barron, Eoin Cully and Matthew Breen from Scoil Mocha Social Media Award sponsored by The Square Towncentre Tallaght: Languages for Life, set up by Erica Flynn form St.Josephs College

Senior Category Awards

1st Place Award: No Limits, set up by Aoife Dardis, Katie Grogan, Caoimhe Currie and Sarah Robinson from St Josephs College

Senior Winner: Colm Ward (Head of Enterprise), Sarah Robinson, Caoimhe Currie, Aoife Dardis, Katie Grogan, Lena Shaw from St Josephs College (Judge), Paul Murtagh (Judge)

Most Innovative Award: My Experience, set up by Kaitlyn Byrne and Rhiannon Withero from Lucan Community College

2nd Place Award : Ó Mo Chistin, set up by Dara Ward and Mati Karski from Coláiste Éanna

Best Display Award: Carft It, set up by Faidat Sanni, Joy Igbinosun and Maria McCrory from Sancta Maria

Social Media Award sponsored by The Square Towncentre Tallaght: Be Positive Quote Frames, set up by Emily Ayodeji, Susan Isikalu, Stacey Lodia, Alannah O’Connor and Sean Doyle from Pobalscoil Isolde

Special Merit Awards

Enterprising school of the year award 2017 sponsored by Partas Tallaght went to Coláiste Éanna

Eco Award went to Christmas Fair, set up by William Doolin, Nadia O’Hanlon, Charlie McDonagh, Liam Montgomery, Gary O’Leary Cronin, Conor Nelson and Laura Harte of Scoil Mochua

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award sponsored by Nic & Ali went to Lazy Stones, Caoilfhionn Walsh, Ciara McDonagh and Eve Doyle of St Josephs College

Marketing & PR Award sponsored by Spin 1038 went to Bear’s Breing Framed, set up by Jessica Kenny from Coláiste Bríde

Agri Business Award sponsored by Castlecomer Discovery Park went to Tim’s Turkeys, set up by Craig Adams, William Hendy and Tim Parry from The Kings Hospital.

Sales Award sponsored by The Echo went to Legendary, set up by Michael Sheils from Coláiste Éanna

Off to Croke Park

The student enterprises representing South Dublin at the National Finals on May 3rd in Croke Park are: Junior – Wristpockets, (Ilyas Bwabaz from Rockbrook Park School); Intermediate – Fit Appy – One Step at a time, Cian Byrne and Paul McArdle of Greenhills College

and Senior – No Limits (Aoife Dardis, Katie Grogan, Caoimhe Currie and Sarah Robinson from St Josephs College)

Over 300 finalists from all over the country will set-up enterprise exhibition displays before taking part in a series of judging interviews at the National Finals on May 3rd. As well as gaining substantial business experience, there is an impressive prize-fund on offer for the young entrepreneurs.

Further information around May’s National Finals is available through www.studententerprise.ie, which also has free resources and video tutorials for students and teachers for the 2017/2018 programme.