Shamrock Rovers Fixtures 2016

0
143

The Airtricity League Fixtures were released today and Shamrock Rovers will start off the season a day later than the other teams when they travel to Sligo to take on the other Rovers on Saturday March 5th. They will then welcome newboys Wexford Youths to Tallaght on March 11th before making the long trip to Donegal to take on Finn Harps just 3 days later. The first Dublin Derby takes place on March 18th when St Pats are the visitors and the hoops travel northside on the 18th April to take on the Bohs before welcoming the Champions to Tallaght a week later.

Full Fixture List:

Sat. 5 March Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers The Showgrounds 7.45 pm

Fri. 11 March Shamrock Rovers v Wexford Youths Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Mon. 14 March Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers Finn Park 8.00 pm

Fri. 18 March Shamrock Rovers v St. Patrick’s Athletic Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Sat. 26 March Cork City v Shamrock Rovers Turner’s Cross TBC

Fri. 1 April Shamrock Rovers v Galway United Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 8 April Derry City v Shamrock Rovers Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm

Fri. 15 April Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers Dalymount Park 7.45 pm

MON. /TUES. 18/19 APRIL – EA SPORTS CUP SECOND ROUND SERIES

Fri. 22 April Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 29 April Shamrock Rovers v Bray Wanderers Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

MONDAY 2 MAY – EA SPORTS CUP QUARTER-FINALS SERIES

Sat. 7 May Longford Town v Shamrock Rovers City Calling Stadium 7.30 pm

Tues 10 May Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 13 May Wexford Youths v Shamrock Rovers Ferrycarrig Park 8.00 pm

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 22 MAY – IRISH DAILY MAIL FAI CUP SECOND ROUND

Sun. 29 May Shamrock Rovers v Finn Harps Tallaght Stadium TBC

Fri. 3 June St. Patrick’s Athletic v Shamrock Rovers Richmond Park 7.45 pm

MID-SEASON BREAK – MONDAY 6 JUNE – THURSDAY 23 JUNE (inclusive) – NO FIXTURES

Fri. 24 June Shamrock Rovers v Cork City Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 1 July Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Eamonn Deacy Park 7.45 pm

Fri. 8 July Shamrock Rovers v Derry City Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 15 July Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 22 July Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers Oriel Park 7.45 pm

Sat. 30 July Bray Wanderers v Shamrock Rovers Carlisle Grounds 7.30 pm

MONDAY 1 AUGUST – EA SPORTS CUP SEMI-

Fri. 5 August Shamrock Rovers v Longford Town Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 12 August Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers The Showgrounds 7.45 pm

Mon. 15 August Shamrock Rovers v Wexford Youths Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 21 AUGUST – IRISH DAILY MAIL FAI CUP THIRD ROUND

Fri. 26 August Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers Finn Park 8.00 pm

Fri. 2 September Shamrock Rovers v St. Patrick’s Athletic Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 16 September Cork City v Shamrock Rovers Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm

SATURDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER – EA SPORTS CUP FINAL

Fri. 23 September Shamrock Rovers v Galway United Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 30 September Derry City v Shamrock Rovers Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm

Fri. 7 October Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers Dalymount Park 7.45 pm

Fri. 14 October Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 21 October Shamrock Rovers v Bray Wanderers Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm

Fri. 28 October Longford Town v Shamrock Rovers City Calling Stadium 7.45 pm

SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER – IRISH DAILY MAIL FAI CUP FINAL – AVIVA STADIUM